Committees

Dedicated Cairn enthusiasts hard at work . . . on behalf of Cairns and our club!

While this page lists members working at the National level--we want and need YOU! Below are the names and email addresses of the Officers, Chairs or Coordinators of each activity. Everyone is invited to become involved. Please contact any of the folks listed below and tell them of your interest in assisting the club. Any one of them will be happy to answer questions about the club, assist you with membership, and get you to the correct person to help you. Just let us know where you'd like to join in. We look forward to having you join us with your unique talents and skills! 

AKC Delegate

  • Pam Davis
    Plymouth Meeting, PA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    610-825-7679

AKC Gazette

  • M. Patricia Joyce
    Tucker, GA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    770-938-7032

Awards

  • Nancy Delyea
    Bonney Lake, WA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    253-862-6147
    253-906-3393
  • Jamie McHugh
    Auburn, WA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    360-430-4476

CTCA Breeder Referral

  • Richard W. Rueter
    Minneapolis, MN
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    612-280-4186

Education

Provide education for Cairn breeders and owners, focusing on well-being, breeding, and conditioning.

Foundation

  • Liaison
    Lydia Hutchinson
    Middletown, MD
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    301-371-7582

Gifts & Bequests

Work with donors to facilitate special gifts and bequests to the CTCA.

  • Richard W. Rueter
    Minneapolis, MN
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    612-280-4186

Governance

  • Pam Davis
    Plymouth Meeting, PA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    610-825-7679

History

Capture and disseminate information on the history of the Cairn breed and of the CTCA.

  • Jamie McHugh
    Auburn, WA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    360-430-4476
  • Nancy Delyea
    Bonney Lake, WA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    253-862-6147
    253-906-3393

Honors

Recognize and honor members who have belonged for 40 years or more.

  • Honors Chair
    Karen Wilson
    Boston, VA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    540-547-4106

Judges Balloting

Conduct the balloting process to select judges for the two National Specialties and Sweepstakes.

  • Karen Wilson
    Boston, VA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    540-547-4106
  • Dr. Russell Smith Jr.
    Forest, VA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    904-476-3690
    904-476-3625

Judges’ Education

Provide seminars, ring-side mentoring, and educational materials for judges new to the breed.

  • Joseph R. Vernuccio
    Stratford, CT
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    203-829-2428
  • Marly A. Lucier
    Carlisle, MA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    978-369-0633

Juniors

  • Ellie Wilson
    Winchester, VA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    703-505-9831

Media Committee

  • Leslie Klipper Stewart
    Bend, OR
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    760-492-1021
  • Cathy Cardon
    Fort Collins, CO
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    925-519-3287
  • Facebook and Website
    Leslie Klipper Stewart
    Bend, OR
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    760-492-1021
  • Cathy Cardon
    Fort Collins, CO
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    925-519-3287
  • Yearbook
    Katrina MacGregor
    Freeland, WA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    360-222-2140
    425-407-9352
  • Newsletter--The Highlander
  • Editor
    Leslie Klipper Stewart
    Bend, OR
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    760-492-1021
  • Assistant Editors
    M. Patricia Joyce
    Tucker, GA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    770-938-7032
  • Cathy Cardon
    Fort Collins, CO
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    925-519-3287

Meet the Breeds

  • Daphne Nimmons Marvin
    Paris, KY
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    859-412-6029

Membership

  • Michelle Hostler
    Clifton, VA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    703-408-7048

Mentorship

  • Wayne Gilpin
    Minneapolis, MN
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    312-320-2771
  • Jamie McHugh
    Auburn, WA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    360-430-4476

National Specialty

Plan and produce the National Specialty Weekend, including the Sweepstakes, Friday dinner, and Saturday social event. Coordinate with other committees regarding their involvement in the weekend, including Education, Performance, and Ways and Means.

  • William Kent
    Langhorne, PA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    215-752-1096

Performance

Encourage, reward, and document the achievement of Performance Cairns across the country.

  • Connie Burnley
    Lansdale, PA
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    215-850-0035

Rescue

  • Dawn Phillips
    Polson, MT
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    406-531-2975
  • Tracy Roach
    Trinidad, CO
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    719-846-3418
    719-251-2012

Ways & Means

Raise funds for use by the CTCA.

  • Danielle Fox Burns
    Shorewood, IL
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    708-906-4017